유니오텍

Product

레이저다이오드

 |  Laser Diode

HOME >  Product > 레이저다이오드 | Laser Diode
유니오텍 product 상세 페이지
(주)유니오텍의 레이저다이오드 제품입니다.

Product

Tapered Amplifiers (TA)


• High output power
• No self-lasing
• High Signal/ASE ratio
• Strong linear polarization (TE)
Application • Frequency doubling
Download
관심제품등록

Product Info

Products - Tapered Amplifiers (TA)

Tapered Amplifier


Tapered Amplifier

Near field


Output beam profile 

Tapered Amplifier (TA) is a semiconductor optical amplifier, combining high power of broad-area lasers and good beam quality of single-mode ones.

These devices are commonly used for frequency conversion (e.g., second harmonic generation, SHG), pumping of Raman or solid-state lasers/amplifiers and other applications, which require high power and high brightness.

Tapered amplifier allows to achieve several watts of output light, keeping spectral characteristics of master oscillator (input source) and close to Gauss-shape beam profile, which can be effectively coupled (60-70%) into single-mode fiber or another waveguide (e.g., PPLN), using pair of cylindrical lenses for astigmatism compensation.

Beam quality typically characterised by M Squared (M2) or coupling efficiency into a single-mode waveguide. As M2 measurement technique is quite complicated, and customers are usually interested in the power within the single-mode waveguide, each device, fabricated at Innolume, is characterized by coupling efficiency into single-mode fiber, using standard optics.

Innolume tapered amplifiers are supplied on C-mounts or special submounts for simple incorporation in to the customer’s setup. On request TA can be bonded on customized heatsinks.

Part number indentification:

TA-1080-50-CM-3W

  • 1080 - wavelength of maximum power (nm)
  • 50 - tuning range width (nm)
  • CM - heatsink type (C-mount)
  • 3W - output power (W)

Available on heatsinks:

  • High power submount
  • C-mount

Submount
Submount 

C-mount
C-mount 

 

Typical parameters* of tapered amplifiers

Part numberWavelength
of maximum
power
tuning
range
Output power
(free-space)
Coupling
efficiency**
Fast axis
beam
divergence
Chip
length
Output
aperture
width
Operating
current
nmnmW%degmmumA
TA-1080-50-CM-3W1080503651842307

* - @ CW, 20-25C heatsink temperature, with input light.

** - into single-mode fiber (for more information, please, have a look at the specification).

Any customized wavelength from the 780-1330 nm range is possible. Please, contact us for the details.

(주)유니오텍| 사업자 등록번호 : 314-86-49551| 대표 : 김진하
대전광역시 유성구 테크노4로 17 (관평동 684번지) 대덕비즈센터 B동 313호| 문의 : 042-933-9870
팩스 : 0303-0959-9870| 이메일 : sales@uniotech.kr
Copyright © (주)유니오텍. All Rights Reserved.

Partner Company